Fiilmiami Header
About Filmiami
Who We Are
Mayor's Message
Contact Us
Now Filming
Production Report
Events Calendar
Hurricane Season
One-Stop Permits
One Stop Permits
Apply for Permit
Who needs a permit
Permit Offices
County Permit Information
County Locations
City Filming Regulations
Tax Exemption
Business Relocation and Expansion
Discounts & Deals
Entertainment Industry Financial
Funding Resources
Other Incentives
Production Guide
Unions & Guilds
Film Festivals
Other Links
County Fun Facts
Business Relocation
Why Relocate
Fact Sheet
Who’s Here

Unions & Guilds

AFTRA – American Federation of TV & Radio Artists
Herta Suarez, Executive Director
Tel. 954 920-2476 Fax 954 920-2560
Web Address: 
Description: AFTRA represents actors and other professional performers, and broadcasters in television, radio, sound recordings, non-broadcast/industrial programming and new technologies such as interactive programming and CD ROMs.

Directors Guild of America
Bart Daudelin, Field Representative
Tel. (212) 258-0809 Fax (212) 581-1441
Web Address: 
Description: With more than 12,000 members that the DGA represents, the Guild seeks to protect directorial teams' legal and artistic rights, contend for their creative freedom, and strengthen their ability to develop meaningful and credible careers.

I.A.T.S.E Local 161 
Tom Sobeck, Field Representative
Tel. 561-798-6618 Fax 561-798-6618
E-mail: None
Web Address: None
Description: Represents scripts supervisors/production coordinators.

I.A.T.S.E Local 477 
Jack R. Nealy, Business Representative
10705 NW 33 Street, #110
Miami, FL 33172
Tel. 305-594-8585 Fax 305-597-9278
E- Mail:  
Description: Represents Motion Picture Studio Mechanics

I.A.T.S.E Local 500 – South Florida
4520 NE 18th Ave. 3rd. Floor
Fort Lauderdale Florida 33334

Telephone: 954-202-2624
Fax: 954 772 4713

Web Address:
Description: Stagehands, Audio-Visual, Video Technicians, Exhibition Employees, Treasurers and Ticket Sellers, Projectionists, Wardrobe and Allied Crafts Working in
Arenas, Stadiums, Convention Centers, Hotels, Theaters

I.A.T.S.E Local 600
Larry Gianneschi III
Tel: 407-295-5577 Fax 407-295-5335
Web Address:
Description: Represents International Cinematographers Guild.

I.A.T.S.E Local 631
William "Butch" Allen Jr, Business Representative
Tel. 407-422-2747 Fax 407-843-9170

Web Address:
Description: Stagehands, labor provider, legit theatre, corp. industrials.

I.A.T.S.E Local 798
Tom Sobeck, Field Rep
Tel: 561-798-6618 Fax 561-798-6618
E-mail: None
Web Address: None
Description: Represents Make-up artist and hair stylist.

I.A.T.S.E Local USA 829
David Goodman
Tel: 305-596-4772 Fax 305-596-6095
E-mail: None
Web Address: None
Description: …………….

I.A.T.S.E. Local 843 MPSC
Brian J. Lawlor, Business Representative
Tel. 407-422-2747 Fax 407-798-6618
E-mail: None
Web Address: None
Description: Feature animation local – screen cartoonists.

Screen Actors Guild
Leslie L. Krensky, Assistant Florida Executive Director
Tel. 305-670-7677 Fax 305-670-1813
Web Address: 
Description: Branch office of National Labor Guild for motion picture performers.

Teamsters Local 390
Ron Schwab
Tel: 305-642-6255 Fax 305-891-5896
E-mail: None
Web Address: None
Description: Represents captains and drivers, and location managers for film and television productions.

WGA – Writers Guild of America/East
Mona Mangan
Tel: 212-767-7800 Fax: None
E-mail: None
Web Address: 
Description: Represents writers in motion picture, broadcast, cable and new technologies industries.


Right Navagination Image

Filmiami Logo

Untitled Document
Miami Dade County