Miami-Dade Legislative Item
File Number: 082542
Printable PDF Format Download Adobe Reader  Clerk's Official Copy   

File Number: 082542 File Type: Resolution Status: Adopted
Version: 0 Reference: R-970-08 Control: Board of County Commissioners
File Name: DISTRICT 4 COUNTY SERVICES RESERVE FUNDS Introduced: 9/2/2008
Requester: NONE Cost: Final Action: 9/16/2008
Agenda Date: 9/16/2008 Agenda Item Number: 11A2
Notes: Title: RESOLUTION APPROVING THE ALLOCATION OF FY 2007-2008 DISTRICT 4 COUNTY SERVICES RESERVE FUNDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $500 EACH TO 22 SCHOOLS LOCATED WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF DISTRICT 4
Indexes: COUNTY SERVICES RESERVE FUNDS
  DISTRICT 4
Sponsors: Sally A. Heyman, Prime Sponsor
Sunset Provision: No Effective Date: Expiration Date:
Registered Lobbyist: None Listed


Legislative History

Acting Body Date Agenda Item Action Sent To Due Date Returned Pass/Fail

Board of County Commissioners 9/16/2008 11A2 Adopted P

County Attorney 9/2/2008 Assigned Gerald K. Sanchez

Legislative Text


TITLE
RESOLUTION APPROVING THE ALLOCATION OF FY 2007-2008 DISTRICT 4 COUNTY SERVICES RESERVE FUNDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $500 EACH TO 22 SCHOOLS LOCATED WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF DISTRICT 4

BODY
WHEREAS, this Board desires to allocate $500 each to the following 22 schools located within the boundaries of District 4 from FY 2007-2008 District 4 County Services Reserve Funds as follows:

1. Aventura Charter (ACES)
2. David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center
3. Gertrude Edleman-Sabal Palm Elementary
4. Greynolds Park Elementary
5. North Beach Elementary
6. OJUS Elementary
7. Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor Elementary
8. Treasure Island Elementary
9. Virginia A. Boone Highland Oaks Elementary
10. Highland Oaks Middle School
11. John F. Kennedy Middle
12. Nautilus Middle
13. Dr. Michael M. Krop
14. Miami Beach Senior
15. North Miami Beach Senior
16. Hillel Community Day School
17. Hochberg Family Solomon Shecter Day School
18. Lehrman Day School
19. Rabbi Gross Hebrew Academy
20. St. Lawrence School
21. Tauber Academy
22. Sinai Jacobson Academy

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA, that this Board approves the allocation of $500 each to the following 22 schools from the FY 2007-2008 District 4 County Services Reserve Funds as follows:

1. Aventura Charter (ACES)
2 David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center
3 Gertrude Edleman-Sabal Palm Elementary
4 Greynolds Park Elementary
5 North Beach Elementary
6 OJUS Elementary
7 Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor Elementary
8 Treasure Island Elementary
9 Virginia A. Boone Highland Oaks Elementary
10 Highland Oaks Middle School
11 John F. Kennedy Middle
12 Nautilus Middle
13 Dr. Michael M. Krop
14 Miami Beach Senior
15 North Miami Beach Senior
16 Hillel Community Day School
17 Hochberg Family Solomon Shecter Day School
18 Lehrman Day School
19 Rabbi Gross Hebrew Academy
20 St. Lawrence School
21 Tauber Academy
22 Sinai Jacobson Academy



Home  |   Agendas  |   Minutes  |   Legislative Search  |   Lobbyist Registration  |   Legislative Reports
2014 BCC Meeting Calendar  |   Miami-Dade County Code of Ordinances   |   ADA Notice  |  

Home  |  Using Our Site  |  About Phone Directory  |  Privacy  |  Disclaimer

E-mail your comments, questions and suggestions to Webmaster  

Web Site 2014 Miami-Dade County.
All rights reserved.