Skip Navigation
Last Visited »

Important Global Message

Maintenance Alert

The Miami-Dade County Portal will be undergoing maintenance starting at 11 p.m. Saturday, May 3 and for all of Sunday, May 4. Intermittent outages may be experienced. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Thank you for your patience as we improve our online services.

Mayor's Championship Winners

Cup Youth Golf Championship

 Championship was held at Crandon Golf

Boys 16 - 17 Division

  • 1st Hagen Brewer from Palmetto Golf Course
  • 2nd Austin Gomez from Country Club of Miami 

Girls 16 - 17 Division

  • 1st Taylor Robinson from Country Club of Miami
  • 2nd Diane Sanchez from International Links of Miami

Boys 13 - 15 Division

  • 1st Gustavo Hernandez from Country Club of Miami
  • 2nd Alec Quiroga from Pembroke Lakes
  • 3rd Ian Rodriquez from Country Club of Miami 

Girls 13 - 15 Division

  • 1st Abigail Chai-Onn from Palmetto Golf Course
  • 2nd Emily Palmeiro From Greynolds Golf Course 

Boys 9 -12 Divsion

  • 1st Adrian Rodriquez From International Links of Miami
  • 2nd Justin Rodriguez From Miccosukee Golf Course

Girls 9 -12 Divsion

  • 1st Kelcie Jackson From Country Club of Miami

Boys 8 & Under Division

  • 1st Lorenzo Rodriguez From International Links of Miami
  • 2nd Najee Scavella From Country Club of Miami

 

Back to Top

SNAG Youth Golf Challenge

Held on August 11, 2014 at Tamiami Park.

6-9 Age group

  • 1st Place – Gwen Cherry Park
  • 2nd Place- Gwen Cherry Park
  • 3rd Place – Leisure Lakes Park 

10-14 age group

  • 1st Place – Tamiami Park
  • 2nd Place- Leisure Lakes Park
  • 3rd Place- MLK Park

Longest Drive Competition

  • 6-9 age group – Makayla (Gwen Cherry Park)
  • 10-14 age group – Fabian (Tamiami Park)
Back to Top

Cup Flag Football Tournament

Mayor's Cup Winners on July 26, 2014 at Tropical Park

Ages 14 and Under Division

  • 1st. Place Palmetto Raiders (Greater Miami South Florida Pop Warner League)
  • 2nd Place Florida City Razorbacks (Greater Miami South Florida Pop Warner League)
  • 3rd Place North Miami Redskins" to 14and Under (Miami Xtreme League)

Ages 12 and Under Division

  • 1st Place Tamiami Colts (Greater Miami South Florida Pop Warner League)
  • 2nd Place Goulds Rams (Greater Miami South Florida Pop Warner League)  
  • 3rd Place Kendall Hammocks Warriors to 12 and Under (Miami Xtreme League)

Ages 10 and Under Division

  • 1st Place Tamiami Colts (Greater Miami South Florida Pop Warner League)
  • 2nd Place North Miami Seminoles (Greater Miami South Florida Pop Warner League)
  • 3rd Place Kendall Hammocks Warriors to 10 and Under (Miami Xtreme League)
Back to Top

Miami Junior Tennis Cup at The Sony Open

Mayor’s Cup Winners on March 27-29, 2014

Orange Ball Division

  • 1st Place Emiliano Murguia (Polonsky Tennis Academy; Doral, Florida)
  • 2nd Place Mathias Barragan (Biltmore Tennis Center; Coral Gables, Florida)

Green Dot Division

  • 1st Place Renzo Fassioli (Tamiami Tennis Center; Miami, Florida)
  • 2nd Place Carlos Ramirez (Tamiami Tennis Center; Miami, Florida)
Back to Top

Miami Soccer Festival

2013 Winners on November 29 & December 1, 2013

Kendall Soccer Park

  • U9 Boys – Winner Kendall Indian Hammocks Team A
  • U10 Boys – Winner Coral Estates Furia Roja
  • U10 Girls – Winner Kendall United
  • U12 Boys Group A – Winner Kendall Hammocks Lightning
  • U12 Boys Group B – Winner Real Madrid Castilla
  • U12 Girls – Winner Homestead Hawks
Back to Top

Pop Warner Sean Taylor Classic Championships

November 4-9, 2013 at the North Miami Stadium

Team Classification
NW Boys & Girls Club Falcons  Junior Bandit Division 1
Little Haiti Patriots  Junior Bandit Division 2
Overtown Tornadoes           Bandit Division 1
Miami Youth Hurricanes               Bandit Division 2
Richmond Giants                            Pee Wee Division 1
Talcolcy Red Raiders                      Pee Wee Division 2
Overtown Tornadoes                    Midget Division 1
Tacolcy Red Raiders                       Midget Division 2
Gwen Cherry Bulls                          Junior Pee Wee Division 1
North Miami Redskins                   Junior Pee Wee Division 2
Liberty City Warriors                       Junior Midget Division 1
Tacolcy Red Raiders                        Junior Midget Division 2

Back to Top

Pop Warner Cheer Competition

October 21, 2013 at the Miami-Dade Auditorium

Team Classification
Palmetto Raiders Junior Pee Wee Level 1 Small
Northwest Falcons Junior Pee Wee  Level 1 Medium
Palmetto Bay Broncos         Junior Pee Wee  Level 1 Large
Coconut Grove Titans       Junior Pee Wee  Level 2 Small
Lauderhill Broncos     Junior Peewee Level 2 Medium
Liberty City Warriors                 Junior Peewee Level 2 Large
Miami Youth Hurricanes                 Peewee Level 1 Small 
North Miami Redskins                     Peewee Level 2 Small
HallandaleThoroughbreds                       Peewee Level 2 Medium
Miami Youth Hurricanes             Junior Midget Level 1 Small
Northwest Falcons                     Junior Midget Level 2 Small
North Miami Redskins                       Junior Midget Level 2 Small
Gwen Cherry Bulls               Midget Level 1 Small
Overtown Tornadoes               Midget Level 1 Medium
Palmetto Bay Broncos                    Midget Level 1 - Large
Miami Youth Hurricanes            Midget Level 2 - Small
Liberty City Warriors                Midget Level 2 Medium
Coconut Grove Titans                Midget Level 3 Medium

Back to Top
Page Last Edited: Thu Aug 28, 2014 12:51:31 PM
youthsports

Series Events

Contact Us

Chris Evans
Miami-Dade Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces
275 NW 2nd Street
Miami, Florida 33128
Phone: 305-755-7885

 

 
 
Corner
Corner

You are now leaving the official website of Miami-Dade County government. Please be aware that when you exit this site, you are no longer protected by our privacy or security policies. Miami-Dade County is not responsible for the content provided on linked sites. The provision of links to these external sites does not constitute an endorsement.

Please click 'OK' to be sent to the new site, or Click 'Cancel' to go back.