Skip Navigation
Last Visited »

Important Global Message

The Miami-Dade County Emergency Operations Center has been activated and is closely monitoring Erika. For any updates about County facilities and services, please visit: http://www.miamidade.gov/emergency

Landscaping Ideas - Table 1

Bird Attractors

Trees
Scientific Name Common Name Scientific Name Common Name
Bursera simaruba Gumbo Limbo Chrysophyllum oliviforme Satinleaf
Coccoloba diversifolia Pigeon Plum Colubrina arborescens Coffee Colubrina
Cordia sebestena Geiger Tree Sideroxylions salicifolium Willow Bustic
Eugenia spp. Stoppers Ficus citrifolia Shortleaf Fig
Ilex cassine Dahoon Holly Morus rubra Red Mulberry
Lysiloma spp. Wild Tamarind Simarouba glauca Paradise Tree
Quercus virginiana Live Oak Citharexylum fruticosum Fiddlewood
Shrubs
Scientific Name
Common Name
Scientific Name
Common Name
Ardisia escallonioides Marlberry Callicarpa americana Beautyberry
Calyptranthes pallens Spicewood Chrysobalanus icaco Cocoplum
Forestiera segregata Florida Privet Hamelia patens Firebush
Myrica cerifera Wax Myrtle Rapanea punctata Florida Myrsine
Psychotria nervosa Wild Coffee Sambucus canadensis Elderberry
Sophora tomentosa Necklace Pod Tetrazygia bicolor Florida Tetrazygia
Trema micrantha Florida Trema    

Vines and Ground Cover

Scientific Name Common Name Scientific Name Common Name
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly-weed Crossopetalum ilicifolium Quailberry
Ernodea littoralis Golden Creeper Lantana depressa Lantana
Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia Creeper Ruellia caroliniensis Wild petunia
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis Blue Porterweed Tripsacum dactyloides Fakahatchee Grass
Tripsacum floridanum Dwarf Fakahatchee Grass Zamia pumila Coontie
Back to Top Page Last Edited: Wed Jun 24, 2015 4:48:00 PM
environment
 
 
Corner
Corner

You are now leaving the official website of Miami-Dade County government. Please be aware that when you exit this site, you are no longer protected by our privacy or security policies. Miami-Dade County is not responsible for the content provided on linked sites. The provision of links to these external sites does not constitute an endorsement.

Please click 'OK' to be sent to the new site, or Click 'Cancel' to go back.